Do I need to have a contractor license to install any signage within the City of Blaine?

No person, firm, or corporation shall engage in the business of erecting, altering, extending, repairing or maintaining signs or sign structures within the city without first having procured a license as required in Section 6-40 of the Blaine Code, except that the owner, lessee or occupant of the property upon which the sign is located may perform the actual work himself provided he had obtained a permit for the sign.

Show All Answers

1. How do I apply for a sign permit?
2. Can I have temporary signage?
3. Do I need a permit for simply refacing my sign?
4. How much signage is allowed on my property?
5. Am I allowed to have temporary signs on my property?
6. Do I need to have a contractor license to install any signage within the City of Blaine?
7. Do I need a permit if I am simply changing the wording or legend of my sign?